Conference Venue 2nd Floor Floorplan

The conference venue is located on the 2nd floor of the Seminaris Campus Hotel's conference building. The doctoral workshop takes place on the 1st floor of the same building.

The registration desk is also located on the second floor, next to the entrance.

Monday, 16 July 2012

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:30

Tutorials 1, 2, and 3 (Session 1)

Tutorial 1: High Performance (Functional) Distributed Computing With DDS and Scala (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
 Angelo Corsaro
Location: Room 1 "Sorbonne 1"

Tutorial 2: Event Processing under Uncertainty (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
Alexander Artikis, Opher Etzion, Zohar Feldman, Fabiana Fournier
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Tutorial 3: Web Solutions Platform (Wsp) Event System (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
Keith Hamilton
Location: Room 4 "Oxford 1"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Tutorials 1, 2, and 3 (Session 2)

Tutorial 1: High Performance (Functional) Distributed Computing with DDS and Scala (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
 Angelo Corsaro
Location: Room 1 "Sorbonne 1"

Tutorial 2: Event Processing under Uncertainty (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
Alexander Artikis, Opher Etzion, Zohar Feldman, Fabiana Fournier
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Tutorial 3: Web Solutions Platform (Wsp) Event System (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
Keith Hamilton
Location: Room 4 "Oxford 1"

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Tutorials 4, 5, and 6 (Session 1)

Tutorial 4: On Reliability in Publish/Subscribe Services (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
Christian Esposito
Location: Room 1 "Sorbonne 1"

Tutorial 5: Advanced Design Patterns in Event Processing (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
Adrian Paschke, Paul Vincent, Alexander Alves, Catherine Moxey
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Tutorial 6: Where Event Processing Grand Challenge Meets Real-Time Web: PLAY Event Marketplace (Session 1, Slides Download Slides)
Nenad Stojanovic, Roland Stühmer, Philippe Gibert and Françoise Baude
Location: Room 4 "Oxford 1"

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 17:00

Tutorials 4, 5, and 6 (Session 2)

Tutorial 4: On Reliability in Publish/Subscribe Services (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
Christian Esposito
Location: Room 1 "Sorbonne 1"

Tutorial 5: Advanced Design Patterns in Event Processing (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
Adrian Paschke, Paul Vincent, Alexander Alves, Catherine Moxey
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Tutorial 6: Where Event Processing Grand Challenge Meets Real-Time Web: PLAY Event Marketplace (Session 2, Slides Download Slides)
Nenad Stojanovic, Roland Stühmer, Philippe Gibert and Françoise Baude
Location: Room 4 "Oxford 1"

17:00 - 18:00

Registration

17:30 - 19:00

Welcome reception
Location: Room 3 ("Cambridge")

Tuesday, 17 July 2012

08:00 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 09:15

Welcome Address (Slides Download Slides)

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

09:15 - 10:30

Keynote 1: Event Processing in the Enterprise - a Waypoint on the Path to the Warehouse or the Launchpad for new Analytics Solutions (Industry Keynote) (Slides Download Slides)
Balan Sethu Raman
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break 

11:00 - 12:30

Session 1: Industry Track - New Event Processing Technologies
Chair: Catherine Moxey

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

11:00 Multilevel Event-based Monitoring Framework for the Petals Enterprise Service Bus (Slides Download Slides)
 Julien Lesbegueries, Amira Ben Hamida, Nicolas Salatgé, Sarah Zribi and Jean Pierre Lorré

11:30 Language and System Support for Efficient State Sharing in Distributed Stream Processing Systems (Slides Download Slides)
Giuliano Losa, Vibhore Kumar, Henrique Andrade, Bugra Gedik, Martin Hirzel, Robert Soule and Kun-Lung Wu

12:00 Integrating CEP and BPM - How CEP Realizes Functional Requirements of BPM Applications (Slides Download Slides)
Michael Daum, Manuel Götz and Jörg Domaschka

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch 

13:30 - 15:00

Session 1: Scientific Program - Publish/Subscribe
Chair: Gero Muehl

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

13:30 Thrifty Privacy: Efficient Support for Privacy-Preserving Publish/Subscribe (Slides Download Slides)
Raphaël P. Barazzutti, Pascal Felber, Hugues Mercier, Emanuel Onica and Etienne Rivière

14:00 Pub/Sub on Stream: A Multi-Core Based Message Broker with QoS support (Slides Download Slides)
Zhaoran Wang, Yu Zhang, Xiaotao Chang, Xiang Mi, Yu Wang, Kun Wang and Huazhong Yang

14:30 Distributed Spectral Cluster Management: A Method for Building Dynamic Publish/Subscribe Systems
(Slides Download Slides )
Muhammad Adnan Tariq, Boris Koldehofe, Gerald Koch and Kurt Rothermel

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break 

15:30 - 17:30

Session 2: Scientific Program - Complex and Spatial Events 
Chair: Peter Pietzuch

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

15:30 Partition and Compose: Parallel Complex Event Processing  (Slides Download Slides)
Martin Hirzel

16:00 Run-Time Composite Event Recognition  (Slides Download Slides)
Alexander Artikis, Marek Sergot and Georgios Paliouras

16:30 Towards a Discipline of Geospatial Distributed Event Based Systems  (Slides Download Slides)
Annie Liu, Michael Olson, Julian Bunn and Mani Chandy

17:00 Moving Range Queries in Distributed Complex Event Processing  (Slides Download Slides)
Boris Koldehofe, Beate Ottenwälder, Kurt Rothermel and Umakishore Ramachandran

17:30 - 19:00

Demo & Posters & Drink Reception

Location: Room 1&2 "Sorbonne 1&2"

Context-Model Generation for Safe Autonomous Transport Vehicles (Poster Download Poster)
Christian Kuka, Sebastian Gerwinn, Sönke Eilers, Sören Schweigert and Daniela Nicklas

Odysseus - A Highly Customizable Framework for Creating Efficient Event Stream Management Systems (Poster Download Poster)
Timo Michelsen, Hans Jürgen Appelrath, Dennis Geesen, Marco Grawunder and Daniela Nicklas

An Energy-Aware Social Web of People and Things: From Events of Interaction to Complex Interaction of Events (Poster Download Poster)
Jimi Wen, Guyuan Lin, Jing-Tian Sung, David Wu, Ping Feng Wang and Ming Whei Feng

Event Processing in Sensor Networks: A Solution for Integrated Emergency Management (Poster Download Poster)
Alexander Braun, Paula Kroner, Yulia Leontyeva and David Siller

Notifying Medical Data in Large-Scale Health Information Systems (Poster Download Poster)
Christian Esposito, Mario Ciampi, Giuseppe De Pietro and Paolo Donzelli

A Distributed Virtual Director for an Interactive Event Broadcast System (Poster Download Poster)
Wolfgang Weiss and Rene Kaiser

A Process-Oriented Event-Based Programming Language (Poster Download Poster)
Thomas Hildebrandt and Francesco Zanitti

A Demo for Efficient Human Attention Detection Based on Intelligent Complex Event Processing  (Poster Download Poster)
Yongchun Xu, Nenad Stojanovic, Ljiljana Stojanovic and Tobias Schuchert

Demo: Data Stream Application Manager (DSAM) (Poster Download Poster)
Frank Lauterwald, Niko Pollner, Michael Daum and Klaus Meyer-Wegener

Where Events Meet Events: PLAY Event Marketplace (Poster Download Poster)
Nenad Stojanovic, Roland Stühmer and Philippe Gibert

ALERT: Semantic Event-Driven Collaborative Platform for Software Development (Poster Download Poster)
Ljiljana Stojanovic, Sinan Sen, Jun Ma and Dominik Riemer

19:00 - 20:00

Business Meeting

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Wednesday, 18 July 2012

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:15

Keynote 2: Actors Reloaded: From Scala Actors to Akka. (Slides Download Slides)
Martin Odersky
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

10:15 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 3: Scientific Program - Models and Languages
Chair: Martin Hirzel

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

11:00 Impact Analysis for Distributed Event-Based Systems (Slides Download Slides)
Daniel Popescu, Joshua Garcia, Kevin Bierhoff and Nenad Medvidovic

11:30 A Basic Model for Proactive Event Driven Computing (Slides Download Slides)
Yagil Engel, Opher Etzion and Zohar Feldman

12:00 Deriving a Unified Fault Taxonomy for Distributed Event-Based Systems (Slides Download Slides)
Waldemar Hummer, Christian Inzinger, Philipp Leitner, Benjamin Satzger and Schahram Dustdar

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch 

13:30 - 15:00

Session 4: Scientific Program - Event Semantics
Chair: Jean Bacon

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

13:30 ACTrESS - Automatic Context Transformation in Event-Based Software Systems (Slides Download Slides)
Tobias Freudenreich, Stefan Appel, Sebastian Frischbier and Alejandro Buchmann

14:00 Approximate Semantic Matching of Heterogeneous Events (Slides Download Slides)
Souleiman Hasan, Sean Oriain and Edward Curry

14:30 Fusion of Background Knowledge and Streams of Events (Slides Download Slides)
Kia Teymourian, Malte Rohde and Adrian Paschke

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 17:00

Grand Challenge
Chairs: Nenad Stojanovic and Zbigniew Jerzak

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

15:30 The DEBS 2012 Grand Challenge - Introduction (Slides Download Slides)
Nenad Stojanovic and Zbigniew Jerzak

15:40 Odysseus as Platform to Solve Grand Challenges (Slides Download Slides)
Dennis Geesen and Marco Grawunder

16:00 Event Processing of Monitoring Data of Large Hi-Tech Manufacturing Equipment (Slides Download Slides)
Kangheng Wu, Xiaokang Xiong, Bert W. Leung, Jihyoun Park and Zhibin Lei

16:20 Homework Automata for the DEBS 2012 Grand Challenge (Slides Download Slides)
Alexandros Koliousis and Joseph Sventek

16:40 Solving Manufacturing Equipment Monitoring Through Efficient Complex Event Processing (Slides Download Slides)
Tilmann Rabl, Kaiwen Zhang, Mohammad Sadoghi, Navneet Kumar Pandey, Aakash Nigam, Chen Wang and Hans-Arno Jacobsen

17:00 - 17:30 Gong Show

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

19:15 - open end

Berlin River Banquet

Berlin river cruise - banquet on board of ship

For more information on the boat trip and directions to the embarkation point, please refer to the Banquet Page. Brochures with a detailed description will also be handed out during the conference.

Schedule:

19:15 Docking Time

19:30 Departure (Note, there is no way to get on board afterwards)

19:30 – 22:00 Cruise Part 1

  • River tour through the city center
  • Dinner buffet
  • Best paper award and announcements

22:00 Docking at Starting Point

  • You can get off board for getting home early or stay for part 2 of the cruise

22:00 - 23:00 Cruise Part 2

  • River tour through the eastern part of the city

23:00 Docking at Starting Point - Return to hotel

 

Thursday, 19 July 2012

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:15

Keynote 3: Capturing Episodes: May the Frame Be with You (Slides Download Slides)
David Maier
Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

10:15 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:30

Session 5: Scientific Program - Short Papers
Chair: Alexander Artikis

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

11:00 Dynamic QoS-Aware Event Sampling for Community-Based Participatory Sensing Systems (Slides Download Slides)
Ioannis Boutsis and Vana Kalogeraki

11:30 SEPSen: Semantic Event Processing at the Sensor Nodes for Energy Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks (Slides Download Slides)
Mumraiz K. Kasi, Annika Hinze and Catherine Legg

11:45 A Scalable Complex Event Processing System and Evaluations of its Performance (Slides Download Slides)
Kazuhiko Isoyama, Yuji Kobayashi, Tadashi Sato, Hiroki Tagato, Koji Kida and Makiko Yoshida

12:00 Location-Aware Event-Driven Query Processing in Sensor Database Management (Slides Download Slides)
Jongheon Park, Taehun Kim, Chong Sok Lim and Soon Joo Hyun

12:15 A Goal Driven Dynamic Event Subscription Approach (Slides Download Slides)
Yiannis Verginadis, Ioannis Patiniotakis, Nikos Papageorgiou, Dimitris Apostolou and Gregoris Mentzas

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 15:00

Session 2: Industry Track - New Applications for Event Processing
Chair: Michael Eckert

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

13:30 AdScorer: An Event-Based System for Near Real-Time Impact Analysis of Television Advertisements (Slides Download Slides)
Pål Evensen and Hein Meling

14:00 A Highly Efficient Cloud-Based Architecture for Large-Scale STB Event Processing (Slides Download Slides)
Bin Cao, Jianwei Yin, Shuiguang Deng, Yueshen Xu, Youneng Xiao and Zhaohui Wu

14:30 An Approach for Using Complex Event Processing for Adaptive Augmented Reality in Cultural Heritage Domain (Slides Download Slides)
Yongchun Xu, Nenad Stojanovic, Ljiljana Stojanovic, Ana Cabrera and Tobias Schuchert

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 17:30

Session 6: Scientific Program - Streams
Chair: Zbigniew Jerzak

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

15:30 From a Calculus to an Execution Environment for Stream Processing (Slides Download Slides)
Robert Soulé, Martin Hirzel, Bugra Gedik and Robert Grimm

16:00 Parallelizing Stateful Operators in a Distributed Stream Processing System: How to Parallelize, Should You Parallelize and How Much Should You Parallelize? (Slides Download Slides)
Sai Wu, Vibhore Kumar, Kun-Lung Wu and Beng Chin Ooi

16:30 Sparkwave: Continuous Schema-Enhanced Pattern Matching over RDF Data Streams (Slides Download Slides)
Srdjan Komazec, Davide Cerri and Dieter Fensel

17:00 Understanding and Improving the Cost of Scaling Distributed Event Processing on Emerging Data-Centric Infrastructures (Slides Download Slides)
Shoaib Akram, Manolis Marazakis and Angelos Bilas

17:30 - 18:30

Session 3: Industry Track - Experience Reports on Event Processing
Chair: Jonathan Goldstein

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

17:30 6 Billion CDRs/Day, 7 Researchers and 8 Months (Slides Download Slides)
Eric Bouillet, Vibhore Kumar, Senthil Nathan, Anand Ranganathan, Deepak S. Turaga, Octavian Udrea and Olivier Verscheure

18:30 - 18:45

Closing Address

Location: Room 3 "Cambridge"

Friday, 20 July 2012

08:30 - 09:00

Registration

09:00 - 10:00

PhD Workshop 1
Chair: Agnès Voisard

Location: First Floor, Room "Yale"

09:00 Distributed Event Detection and Semantic Event Processing
Somsri Jarupadung

09:30 Towards a Distributed Self-Optimizing Event Processing System for Realtime Locating Systems (RTLS)
Christopher Mutschler

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:30

PhD Workshop 2
Chair: Agnès Voisard

Location: First Floor, Room "Yale"

10:30 Approximate Semantic Event Processing
Souleiman Hasan

11:00 Enabling Knowledge-Based Complex Event Processing
Kia Teymourian